POCO X8 vs POCO X8 Power FAQs: Price, Specifications, Differences & More
POCO has expanded its X-series lineup in India with the launch of the POCO X8 and POCO X8 Power. Both smartphones focus heavily on large batteries, AMOLED displays and durability, but the X8 Power takes things further with a 10,000mAh battery and 100W charging.
The POCO X8 starts at ₹29,999, while the POCO X8 Power starts at ₹35,999. Both phones will go on sale in India from September 11, 2026, at 12 noon via Flipkart.
Here are the most important questions about the new POCO smartphones.
1. When were the POCO X8 and POCO X8 Power launched in India?
The POCO X8 and POCO X8 Power were launched in India on September 4, 2026.
The two smartphones are positioned in the mid-range segment, with the X8 focusing on offering a large battery and AMOLED display at a lower price, while the X8 Power adds a larger battery, faster charging and some upgraded hardware.
2. What is the price of POCO X8 in India?
The POCO X8 starts at ₹29,999 in India.
The reported configurations are:
| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| 6GB + 128GB | ₹29,999 |
| 8GB + 128GB | ₹32,999 |
| 8GB + 256GB | ₹35,999 |
POCO is also offering launch benefits that can reduce the effective price. Reported launch offers include a ₹2,000 coupon and an additional ₹1,000 bank/exchange benefit, subject to the applicable terms.
3. What is the price of POCO X8 Power in India?
The POCO X8 Power starts at ₹35,999.
Its reported variants are:
| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| 8GB + 128GB | ₹35,999 |
| 8GB + 256GB | ₹38,999 |
With the reported launch offers, the effective starting price can come down to around ₹32,999, depending on the applicable coupon, bank or exchange offer.
4. When will the POCO X8 and X8 Power go on sale?
Both phones will go on sale in India from September 11, 2026, at 12 noon.
The smartphones will be sold through Flipkart, according to launch reports.
5. What display does the POCO X8 have?
The POCO X8 features a:
- 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display
- 120Hz refresh rate
- 2,772 × 1,280 resolution
- Up to 3,500 nits peak brightness
- HDR10+
- Dolby Vision
- Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
The display is one of the common highlights shared by the X8 and X8 Power.
6. What display does the POCO X8 Power have?
The POCO X8 Power also gets a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate.
It supports HDR10+, Dolby Vision and up to 3,500 nits peak brightness, with Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protection. The phone also includes features such as Wet Touch 2.0 and TÜV eye-protection technology.
7. What processor does the POCO X8 use?
The POCO X8 is powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 mobile platform.
It is paired with up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, depending on the variant.
8. What processor does the POCO X8 Power use?
The POCO X8 Power gets the newer Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 mobile platform.
It is available with up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage in the reported Indian configurations.
So, on paper, the X8 Power has an advantage in processing hardware.
9. How big is the POCO X8 battery?
The POCO X8 packs a massive 9,000mAh silicon-carbon battery.
It supports 67W fast charging and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging. POCO has also included a Surge G1 battery-management chip.
10. How big is the POCO X8 Power battery?
This is where the Power model really stands out.
The POCO X8 Power comes with a 10,000mAh silicon-carbon battery and supports 100W HyperCharge.
It also supports up to 27W wired reverse charging, allowing the phone to charge other compatible devices.
A 10,000mAh smartphone battery is considerably larger than what is normally found in this price segment.
11. Which phone has better battery life: POCO X8 or X8 Power?
The POCO X8 Power has the larger battery.
| Feature | POCO X8 | POCO X8 Power |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 9,000mAh | 10,000mAh |
| Charging | 67W | 100W |
| Reverse charging | 22.5W | 27W |
If battery capacity and charging speed are your biggest priorities, the X8 Power is the obvious choice based on specifications.
Actual battery life, however, will depend on factors such as brightness, network conditions, gaming, apps and software settings.
12. What cameras does the POCO X8 have?
The POCO X8 features:
- 50MP primary rear camera with OIS
- 2MP secondary/depth camera
- 16MP front camera
The main camera's optical image stabilisation should be useful for reducing camera shake while taking photos and videos.
13. What cameras does the POCO X8 Power have?
The X8 Power upgrades the camera setup with:
- 50MP primary camera with OIS
- 8MP ultra-wide camera
- 32MP front camera
This gives the X8 Power a more versatile camera setup than the standard X8, particularly because it includes an ultra-wide camera.
14. Are the POCO X8 and X8 Power water-resistant?
Both phones have an unusually extensive set of protection ratings.
They are listed with:
IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K
They also feature Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protection.
This gives the phones a stronger durability focus than many conventional mid-range smartphones.
However, an IP rating should not be interpreted as a guarantee that the phone can be intentionally submerged or exposed to every type of liquid without risk.
15. What software do the POCO X8 phones run?
Both the POCO X8 and X8 Power run Xiaomi HyperOS 3 based on Android 16.
Reports also indicate that POCO is promising four OS upgrades and six years of security updates for the two smartphones.
16. What are the main differences between POCO X8 and X8 Power?
The biggest differences are:
| Feature | POCO X8 | POCO X8 Power |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | ₹29,999 | ₹35,999 |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 |
| Battery | 9,000mAh | 10,000mAh |
| Charging | 67W | 100W |
| Reverse charging | 22.5W | 27W |
| Main camera | 50MP OIS | 50MP OIS |
| Secondary camera | 2MP depth | 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| RAM | Up to 8GB | Up to 8GB |
| Storage | Up to 256GB | Up to 256GB |
| Display | 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED | 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED |
| Durability | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K |
The X8 Power therefore isn't simply a larger-battery version of the X8; it also gets upgrades in the processor, charging and camera setup.
17. Which is better, POCO X8 or POCO X8 Power?
It depends on your budget and priorities.
Choose POCO X8 if:
- You want to spend less.
- ₹30,000 is closer to your budget.
- You still want a very large 9,000mAh battery.
- You want a 120Hz 1.5K AMOLED display.
- You don't particularly need an ultra-wide camera.
- 67W charging is sufficient for you.
Choose POCO X8 Power if:
- Battery life is your top priority.
- You want a 10,000mAh battery.
- You want faster 100W charging.
- You prefer the Snapdragon 6 Gen 5.
- You want an 8MP ultra-wide camera.
- You want a higher-resolution 32MP selfie camera.
For buyers who can stretch their budget, the POCO X8 Power offers the more feature-rich hardware package. For buyers looking for better value around ₹30,000, the standard X8 is the more affordable option.
18. What colours are available?
The POCO X8 is available in:
- Fiery Orange
- Frost White
- Black
The POCO X8 Power is available in:
- Yellow
- Black
19. Does POCO X8 support 5G?
Yes. The POCO X8 is a 5G smartphone.
The POCO X8 Power also supports 5G connectivity.
20. Should you buy the POCO X8 or POCO X8 Power?
The new POCO X8 series is clearly aimed at users who value battery capacity, large AMOLED displays and durability.
The POCO X8 offers a 9,000mAh battery and 67W charging starting at ₹29,999, while the X8 Power pushes the specifications further with a 10,000mAh battery, 100W charging, Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 and a more versatile camera setup starting at ₹35,999.
If your priority is maximum battery life and faster charging, the X8 Power is the more interesting option. If you want to spend less while still getting a huge battery and high-quality display, the POCO X8 looks like the more balanced choice.
POCO X8 vs X8 Power: Quick Verdict
POCO X8: Better choice for buyers looking for a lower starting price and a large battery.
POCO X8 Power: Better choice for users who want the biggest battery, faster charging and upgraded cameras.
With sales beginning September 11, the actual street price and launch offers may become an important factor in deciding between the two models.




No comments:
Post a Comment